Key point: California’s new Digital Age Assurance Act will likely create significant compliance challenges for many businesses.
[…] A developer that receives an age signal is deemed to have actual knowledge of the user’s age range even if the developer willfully disregards the signal. The developer must treat the age signal as the primary indicator of the user’s age range unless the developer has internal “clear and convincing information” indicating a different age.
Finally, the law states that developers must use age signals “to comply with applicable law.” While the law does not specify which law(s) are in scope, the bill analysis refers to section 1798.120 of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which states that “a business shall not sell or share the personal information of consumers if the business has actual knowledge that the consumer is less than 16 years of age, unless the consumer, in the case of consumers at least 13 years of age and less than 16 years of age, or the consumer’s parent or guardian, in the case of consumers who are less than 13 years of age, has affirmatively authorized the sale or sharing of the consumer’s personal information. A business that willfully disregards the consumer’s age shall be deemed to have had actual knowledge of the consumer’s age.” The bill analysis explains that an “age assurance signal sent to online businesses could provide that actual knowledge.”
D. Enforcement